This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Pepper’s Personal Assistants and our website; https://paseattle.com/. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it can be corrected;
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

We only control the content on this website and not the data protection practices on any other site.  Every user is encouraged to review the Privacy Policy of any third party site.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Your Rights

You also have the right to ask for us to update, delete or stop processing information we hold about you. However, please note that there are circumstances in which complete erasure of your information or ceasing to process your information will not be possible for operational, legal and business reasons. This may include if you remain a customer for whom we need to provide services, or if you wish us to no longer contact you for marketing purposes. In this case we may need to retain some of your details securely in order to facilitate this request by, for example, keeping you on a “do not contact” or suppression list. This will be the only purpose for which your data will be used if this is the case.

Sharing

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
We use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond completing your purchase.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Retention Policy

We securely store your information, and hold it for as long as we need to in order provide our services to you in accordance with (i) applicable law, or (ii) as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

Individuals Under 16

We do not intentionally, or knowingly, process personal information from individuals under the age of 16. When necessary, users under the age of 16 will be told not to submit any personal details. We will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details have been collected.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In addition to the rights documented elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, if you are a California Resident you have some additional rights under the CCPA. These include being informed of any of your personal data that has been “sold” (where sold for this purpose is defined below) and to opt out of the future selling of your personal data to third parties.

We may share your details with selected 3rd parties, where you have opted in for us to do so, which is defined as a “sale” of data under the CCPA. If you change your mind you can opt out of the sale of personal data by emailing us at pepper@paseattle.com.

To submit requests for information about any of your personal data which we have sold according to the CCPA, you can get in touch with us by any of the methods listed in the Contact Us section of this policy or call this number + 206-228-5768. If you are emailing us for a request please indicate in the subject that it is a CCPA related request.

For information on the type of data we may collect from consumers and the 3rd parties this may be disclosed to, including our suppliers and other entities within our group, please refer to the relevant sections in this privacy policy.

Notification of Changes

Pepper’s Personal Assistants shall update the policy from time to time at its sole discretion.  When an update occurs, the website shall notify you of the updated changes.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 206-228-5768 or via email at pepper@paseattle.com. You may also complain to the FTC: https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/